"Flies Spread Disease, So Keep Yours Closed!" - The Easy Company Stamping Community
We Stand Alone Together
agapeflower117
currahee_stamp
agapeflower117
"Flies Spread Disease, So Keep Yours Closed!"

Name:Christy
Nickname(s)?:Chris, Mister, Crispy, Fiancee (I'm getting married, guys!!)
Age: 26
Occupation: PR Assistant
Strengths:I am fun, organized, faithful, a good listener, and am always willing to help others. I believe in others, too.
Weaknesses:I'm not very assertive. I am too willing to help others (I have problems saying no), and I break promises that I make (but not too many, really).

3 Favorite Books:The Book Thief, Wintering, The Awakening
3 Favorite Movies:The Departed, The Royal Tenenbaums, Little Women
3 Favorite Musicians/Bands:Jars of Clay, Justin Timberlake, Rufus Wainwright
3 Heroes:My neighbor who emigrated to America from Liberia and raised her children on practically no salary, yet is one of the most caring people I've ever met; Bono; my cousin Danny (PFC Infantry soldier on his 3rd tour in Iraq).
Describe yourself in 3 Words:Loyal, Imperfect, Soft

Introvert or Extrovert?:I'm both; I am extroverted in crowds, but don't necessarily reveal too much about myself.
Hard Worker or Layabout (or somewhere in between)?:I'm a hard worker, but if I can catch a break, I'll take it.
Are you the leader type?:Yes.
Are you adept at raising others' spirits?:Yep! I love writing notes to people; I bring food and candy everywhere, and my favorite way to cheer people up is to make their beds. ;)
Do you consider yourself popular?:I think I am, although I think people who like me are crazy.
People who first meet you probably think you are:Self-aware...which I am, although probably a bit more than I should be.
How do you handle high-pressure situations?:I get the job done...and if it had a good outcome, I smile about it; if not, I cry and blame myself.
Are you self-motivated, or do you rely on the encouragement of others?:I am self-motivated, but I do love encouragement.
Do you work through unpleasant situations for your own satisfaction, or to prove yourself to others?:Mostly to prove myself to others.

BAND OF BROTHERS RELATED QUESTIONS:

Favorite Easy Company soldier? Why?:Oh, I have so many. Lipton, though, reigns right now -- because he is so selfless, yet has a very good sense of who he is. He doesn't need anyone to validate him, yet appreciates it when it happens during his conversation with Speirs.
Favorite Episode/Part? Why?My favorite episode is probably a tie between Bastogne and The Breaking Point, becuase it shows no mercy. Everyone is seen as they are, not who they necessarily want to be. I think I envy that sort of introspection. Although (can I be honest?) I've developed such a sensitivity to the series that it's difficult for me to watch them - I just get so invested in the characters.
Which solider do you most relate to, personally? Why?:I think more of the quieter ones, yet I can be goofy as well, so I can range from Roe to Lip to Malarkey and Skip; although I don't think I could ever be a hardass like Toye or Speirs.
Do you have a favorite BoB quote? Please share:"Hey Skip! I've been looking for you everywhere, where have you been?" - "Well Don I was at home in Tonawanda but then Hitler started this whole thing so now I'm here."
I you could have taken home one souvenir from the war in Europe, it would have been:(I'm keeping the same answer as last time) A soldier who didn't have a home to go back to.
When you get back home from the war, the first thing you're going to do is: Sleep!

Please Post at Least One Clear Picture of Yourself, or Give us a Description of How You Look:Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Myself & my brothers!


Just as a disclaimer, this is my third go-round and there is completely no rush to vote on the app, lol -- I just thought it'd be a fun thing on a Monday night, and I haven't gotten around to voting myself until about half an hour ago! :) So if there are others you need to do first, definitely get those done! :)

Current Mood: calm calm

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tooken_away From: tooken_away Date: May 1st, 2007 12:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oohh this one was a bit harder! But you seem to be a very good leader! I say,
Winters.
katie_is_quirky From: katie_is_quirky Date: May 1st, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
First, Congratulations!

Second, I think you're a Malarkey because he's fun and friendly, but when shit hits the fan he takes care of it. He really comes into his own as a leader, which I think fits you pretty well.
From: 0bliviouscharm Date: May 1st, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is a tough one! Its between Malarkey and Lipton... but Im going to go with Malarkey. He's organized and always on top of things, but not in a stuffy sort of way where he forgets that its ok to have fun once in a while. ;]
doc_roe From: doc_roe Date: May 1st, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
you're Malarkey, based on your profile.
driftingfocus From: driftingfocus Date: May 1st, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Totally Malarkey! Your quote kind of seals it for me.
From: ex_pinkocrac87 Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:13 am (UTC) (Link)
This whole application is a bunch of Malarkey! :D See what I did there? See? Ahhhh...yes. :B *glomps*
agapeflower117 From: agapeflower117 Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:41 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL you are too wonderful. :)
geeksicle From: geeksicle Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:24 am (UTC) (Link)
(I'm getting married, guys!!)

Awww! Congratulations, Malark!
agapeflower117 From: agapeflower117 Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Haha thanks!! I'm super-excited :) :)
From: sparrowette Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:25 am (UTC) (Link)
*Puts the shamrock cap on your head* Malarkey!
agapeflower117 From: agapeflower117 Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:42 am (UTC) (Link)
lol thanks! I enjoy shamrocks. :)
driftingfocus From: driftingfocus Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Totally Malarkey!
bottledglory From: bottledglory Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Malarkey most definitely
pairatime From: pairatime Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:02 am (UTC) (Link)
I am fun, organized, faithful, a good listener, and am always willing to help others. I believe in others, too. = Winters
falco_conlon From: falco_conlon Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:07 am (UTC) (Link)
Maaaalllaarrrkk I get the job done...and if it had a good outcome, I smile about it; if not, I cry and blame myself.
mrbnatural From: mrbnatural Date: May 2nd, 2007 02:38 am (UTC) (Link)
CONGRATS! You have been stamped and you are:

MALARKEY!


*salutes!*
16 comments or Leave a comment